There is no limit to how many times you can file, but there are time limits between filing dates. You could file but not receive any debt discharge in some cases, so you need to be careful. In states aside from New Jersey there are lots of factors to create a revocable trust including being able to avoid the probate. A spendthrift trust is a specialized type of Trust aimed at preventing the beneficiaries of the Trust from squandering their inheritance. Ideal Wildomar Probate Attorney. Wildomar Probate Law is a Wildomar Probate Attorney. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.”.